Exploration of association mechanism between hyperuricemia and insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Hisakazu  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00634180)
Research Collaborator TAMAI Ikumi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿酸輸送体 / 尿酸 / インスリン / 解糖系 / 糖尿病 / 輸送体
Research Abstract
To determine the effect of insulin on urate reabsorption, renal reabsorption model MDCK2 cells, which co-express URAT1 and GLUT9 at apical and basolateral side of the cells, were treated with insulin in the presence or absence of glycolysis inhibitor. It was suggested that urate permeability was increased by insulin-induced glycolysis. Since URAT1 takes up urate into cells by exchanging transport with lactate, elevated lactate in consequence of glycolysis might be facilitated urate reabsorption. So, we performed urate uptake test by using URAT1-expressed HEK293 cell. Insulin significantly increase urate uptake. These data shows that insulin enhanced transcellular transport of urate, depending on glucose metabolism.