Study on the molecular networks in the regulation of mouse spermatogenesis by cell adhesion molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA HIROKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (80638304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精巣 / 精子形成 / 細胞接着分子 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The interaction of germ cells and sertoli cells through cell adhesion molecules is important in spermatogenesis. Cell adhesion molecule-1 (Cadm1), which is expressed in germ cells, is essential for spermatogenesis. Recently we found out Mpp6 as an adopter protein which binds Cadm1. Using Western blot analysis and immunohistochemistry, we revealed the expression and localization of Mpp6 in the mouse testis. Moreover, we confirmed the interaction of Cadm1 and Mpp6 by immunoprecipitation and also identified several new molecules which interact with Mpp6.