Analysis of miRNA in the liver cancer stem cell: For cancer chemoprevention and metastasis suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Atushi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30340079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝癌 / 癌幹細胞 / miRNA
Research Abstract
Cancer cells form microenvironment in primary tumor and metastatic formation. The cancer-associated cells play an important role. Cancer-associated fibroblast cells and tumor-associated macrophages are important at the time of the liver metastasis formation. Cancer cells shed exosomes and transfer exosomal molecules to fibroblast cells during tumor progression. We confirmed that cancer cells release exosomes into the circulation of mice with liver metastasis. We collected blood from mice and detected exosomes. Imaging of exosomes can contribute to understanding the role of intercellular communication in tumor progression. Tumor-drived exosomes have been viewd as a mediater to condition tissues and prepare niches for metastasis.