Functional analysis of human profilaggrin C-terminus region: Identification of molecular mechanism in profilaggrin processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Jun-ichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30631494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC末端領域の機能 / C末端領域結合タンパク / 蛋白のプロセシング / 表皮バリア機能 / フィラグリン / タンパク精製
Research Abstract
Filaggrin monomers are produced through profilaggrin (FLG) processing, and they are considered to be crucial in epidermal barrier function. Recently, lack of FLG C-terminus region in filaggrin gene mutation carriers was shown to be associated with significant reduction in filaggrin monomer production. To this end, we sought to evaluate the function of FLG C-terminus region in FLG processing. 1) Three types of C-terminus expression vectors were constructed, and these constructs were transfected to COS-7 cells followed by RT-PCR and Western blot analysis. 2) By pull-down assay using FLG C-terminus protein, molecules with interacting potential were searched. As result, 1) deletion of FLG C-terminus region did not alter the FLG mRNA/protein expression, suggesting that FLG C-terminus region is possibly involved in the processing of FLG, and not with the production of FLG itself. 2) Candidate proteins that interact with FLG C-terminus region were identified, such as galectin-7, etc.