Project/Area Number |
24890083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経性無食欲症 / 活性化ミクログリア / PET / 摂食障害 / 精神医学 |
Research Abstract |
A number of findings from clinical and animal studies indicate that the immune system is altered in anorexia nervosa (AN). We measured the levels of activated microglia in AN by a new tracer [11C]DPA713 positron emission tomography (PET). First, [11C]DPA713 PET in 13 healthy subjects established that a non-invasive analytic method, which is simplified reference tissue model (SRTM), is applicable to human subjects in [11C]DPA713 PET, and showed that the [11C]DPA713 has a higher signal-to-noise ratio than [11C]PK11195, which is the most common PET tracer for activated microglia. Second, [11C]DPA713 PET in 9 AN subjects showed the increased levels of activated microglia in global region of brain.