Analysis of the toxicity of illegal harbals with approach of pharmacokinetics and toxicology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Mayumi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30515490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合法ハーブ / 薬物動態 / 乱用薬物 / JWH-203 / MPHP / JWH-203 / MPHP / 分取薄層クロマトグラフ法 / JWH-251
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyze the component of illegal harbals and investigate the correlation among the respiratory intake of illegal harbals, blood concentration and toxicity. We detected the regulated compound,"JWH-203", from the illegal harbals obtained in our laboratory, suggesting that the illegal harbals should contain the regulated compounds. It is suggested that the pharmacokinetics and toxicity of illegal harbals may differ depending on the variety, whereas the component of illegal harbals may not be detected in blood with lethal doses.