Role of autophagy in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshikata  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40636130)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 腎臓病学 / オートファジー
Research Abstract
Diabetic nephropathy is a leading cause of end stage of renal disease. Thus new therapeutic strategy is urgently required. Hyperactivation of mTORC1 signal in podocytes has been reported to be strongly associated with the progression of diabetic nephropathy. However, the detailed mechanism underlying diabetes-related mTORC1 activation has remained unclear. In this study, we have revealed that saturated fatty acid is a potent activator of mTORC1 and subsequent inducer of apoptosis in podocytes. Furthermore, autophagy insufficiency related to mTORC1 hayperactivation was strongly associated with the progression of podocyte dysfunction and subsequent proteinuria in mice. The results suggest that inhibition of free fatty acid-mediated mTORC1 activation and activation of autophagy in podocytes are new therapeutic strategies for diabetic nephropathy.