Verification of the effects of baby massage to evaluate from the psychological and physical sides of mother-to- infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yayoi  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80636184)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Hiroko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20315857)
NOMACHI Shinobu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40570487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベビーマッサージ / 心拍変動 / 唾液コルチゾール / KIDS
Research Abstract
1. This study examines the effects of baby massage from both physical and psychological perspectives in mothers who give massages and infants who receive them. 2. We conducted a study to examine the effects of baby massage on mother-child interaction using objective indicators in mothers and their 3-month-old infants. The following results were obtained. (1) The results suggested that for mothers, giving massages to their infants promotes stress reduction both physically and psychologically. (2) For infants, it was suggested that tactile stimulation received from their mothers reduces stress, and possibly promotes the developement of language (e.g., speaking) and motor function (e.g., physical movement).