Social Response is Necessary for Outbreak of Mosquito-borne Infectious Diseases to Strengthen Safety and Security in Kyoto City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Minako  京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 特定助教 (70636646)
Research Collaborator チュンスィアン タン  シンガポール環境庁
リーチン ング  シンガポール環境庁, 博士
クスティアストゥティ リタ  インドネシア保健省, 医師
スワンドノ アグス  インドネシア保健省, 博士
西山 利正  関西医科大学, 教授
三島 伸介  関西医科大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデング熱 / 媒介蚊 / 感染症 / 国際研究者交流 / 地域社会 / 官民協働 / 観光地 / 危機管理 / シンガポール / リスクコミュニケーション / 社会医学 / ウイルス / 昆虫
Research Abstract
To reduce the number of vector mosquitoes, social response beyond medicine will be required if and when the feared outbreak of mosquito-borne infectious diseases like dengue fever should occur in Japan. City-state of Singapore, a tourist destination, has been well-known internationally for its comprehensive mosquito control. Countermeasures of Singapore against the mosquito-borne infections might be useful for Kyoto City, an international tourist destination. This research adopted approaches of both medical and social sciences, and identified challenges in procuring human and material resources, building system or infrastructure, and promoting public health education in the ancient city in respect of mosquito control. Despite Singapore's thorough vector control, the number of patients of dengue virus infection in the city-state surged surprisingly in 2013.Further research is therefore necessary to analyze how vector control can be conducted effectively in Kyoto City.