Investigations for lincRNA functions involved in cardiac remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Yasuhide  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医員 (60632099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器内科学 / 分子細胞生物学 / 非コーディングRNA / 心肥大 / 心不全 / lincRNA
Research Abstract
In the present study, we focused on the lincRNAs, a non-coding RNA, which may be involved in cardiac hypertrophy. We screened lincRNAs which were upregulated in mouse heart subjected to transverse aortic constriction, and identified three lincRNAs. In the present study, we tried to clarify the functions of the lincRNAs. Firstly, we overexpressed the lincRNAs in neonatal mouse cardiomyocytes, and found that cardiomyocyte hypertrophy was induced. Also, we demonstrated that ANP and BNP, markers of cardiac hypertrophy, were significantly increased when the two lincRNAs were overexpressed. Furthermore, we sought to evaluate whether a lincRNA bound to microRNAs. We found that lincRNA could bind to some microRNAs that play inhibitory role to hypertrophy. Finally, we revealed that protein level of cyclin was significantly increased in neonatal cardiomyocytes overexpressed the lincRNA. These results indicate that lincRNAs may be involved in cardiac hypertrophy.