global genetic analysis of inflammatory bowel disease associated with primary immunodeficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tomoki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20631568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下部消化管学 / 免疫学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / MAIT細胞 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Research Abstract
A role for mucosal associated invariant T (MAIT) cells has recently been reported in several autoimmune diseases, but contribution to inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) has yet to be described. Here, we analyzed the MAIT cells in the peripheral blood of 88 ulcerative colitis patients and 68 Crohn's disease patients, and intestinal mucosae of 5 ulcerative colitis disease patients and 10 Crohn's disease patients. MAIT cells are significantly reduced both in the peripheral blood and the intestinal mucosa of IBD patients. Furthermore, the proportion of MAIT cells producing IL-17 was higher in Crohn's disease patients compared to controls. These results suggest the association of MAIT cells with pathophysiology of IBD.