Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of NLRP3 mosaicism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Kazushi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医員 (90634931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己炎症性疾患 / サイトカイン / 炎症
Research Abstract
CINCA syndrome is an autoinflammatory syndrome caused by gain-of-function NLRP3 mutations. The inheritance of CINCA syndrome is sporadic and autosomal dominant. It has been known that conventional genetic analyses fail to detect disease-causing mutations in approximately 50% of patients. We reported 70% of mutation negative patients have somatic mosaicism of NLRP3. However, the mechanism of inflammation by somatic mosaicism of NLRP3 is not elucidated.
To elucidate the mechanisms of NLPR3 mosaicism, we developed real-time single-cell imaging of IL-1 beta secretion. We found found that most of the IL-1 beta secreted cells lost their membrane integrity. Also, we found IL-1 beta secretion followed to the loss of cell membrane integrity with some lag time.