Clarification of mechanisms underlying the enlargement of intracranial aneurysms focused on drop-out of medial smooth muscle cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI TOMOHIRO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40633144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 細胞外基質 / 炎症反応 / マクロファージ / 脂質 / TNF-alpha / プロスタグランジン / FP / 脂肪蓄積 / くも膜下出血 / 平滑筋細胞 / プロスタグランディン
Research Abstract
Intracranial aneurysm (IA) is a major cause of subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH), the most severe form of stroke.Histologically, IA is characterized as a lesion with excessive degenerative changes of arterial walls. However, the mechanisms regulating such degenerative changes of the media remains to be elucidated. In the present study, we have revealed the crucial role of inflammatory responses in IA formation, especially the degenerative changes of the media, mainly using rodent models of IAs. Further, in series of studies, we have clarified some potential mediators regulating or positively correlated with degeneration, such as lipid accumulation in adventitia of IA walls, prostaglandin F2a-FP signaling cascade and TNF-alpha signaling. In conclusion, the findings from the present study have suggested the role of inflammatory responses in degenerative changes in IA lesions.