Mouse experimental myopia model and cell-type specific NGS profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH NORIMOTO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20632095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 眼生化学・分子生物学 / 眼遺伝学 / 眼科 / 神経科学 / ゲノム医学 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 国際研究交流(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
Myopia is a common ocular status in Japanese population, whose prevalence seems to be more than 40%. High myopia, also known as pathologic myopia, is one of the top vision threatening diseases in Northeastern Asian countries. It was reported that the neural signal enhancing myopia is originated at the inner layer of retina, but it is not clear which cell type has a largest contribution for the myopic signal. In this study, mouse ganglion cell was dissociated and enriched with flow-cytometry (FACS), and the extracted RNA was optimized for RNA Seq, performed with next generation sequencer (NGS). This approach can be applied for experimental myopic mice for revealing the pathomechanism of myopia.