Development of infection diagnosis using 3rd generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOTOOKA Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (10636830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 次世代シークエンサー / 感染症 / メタゲノム解析 / 感染症診断 / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
Metagenomic analysis using 2nd generation sequencers is now widely used for comprehensive detection of pathogens in infectious diseases. This method with a single common protocol in clinical specimens doesn't depend on the type of microorganisms, overcoming the limitations of traditional methods. However, because this method detects only a part of genome information of pathogen, we can't get enough information to prevent infection disease. Here, I developed the method of infection diagnosis using 3rd generation sequencing. Third generation sequencing easily achieves higher degree of accuracy, less biased depth of coverage and a smaller number of contigs than other sequencing. The highly accurate complete genome analysis would develop the future genome epidemiology of pathogens.