Mechanism of antiviral responses by type-II Interferon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Miwa  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30631551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染防御 / ウイルス / ウイルス感染 / 生体防御機構
Research Abstract
Viral infections occur at mucosal surfaces. It is important to prevent viral infection at mucosal surfaces because it is initial place. Herpes simplex virus (HSV) infect at mucosal surfaces of oral, ocular and genital. It has been reported that the protection against HSV infection are type-II interferon (IFN-gamma) dependently, especially secondary infection. However, the molecular mechanism is completely unclear. In this work, we examine the molecular mechanism of IFN-gamma mediated anti-viral immune responses, especially HSV infection. We did microarray analysis to identify gene that is involved in antiviral immune responses against HSV infection using mouse primary keratinocytes and we successfully identified the candidate molecules those are involved in suppress viral replication IFN-gamma dependently. Theses data highly assumed that this is a new mechanism of antiviral immune responses that is regulated by IFN-gamma.