| Project/Area Number |
24890109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANO Takayuki 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (50403077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 移植後貧血 / 移植後腎性貧血 / ESA製剤 / 天然型ビタミンD / eGFR slope / 尿細管マーカー |
| Research Abstract |
In recruiting patients, the anemia in Japanese renal transplant patients proved to be mild unlike the counterparts in the western countries and we found relatively low percentage of patients meeting the enrollment criteria. Therefore, we began to enroll patients in new facilities in addition to planned facilities. The baseline results of 96 patients enrolled so far are as follows. Mean dialysis vintage prior to transplantation was 6 years, mean creatinine was 1.96 mg/dL, and mean hemoglobin was 11.0 g/dL. Half of the patients received long-acting ESA. Mean ferritin was 149 ng/mL and TSAT was 36% possibly due to the fact that iron repletion is the enrollment criteria. As a result of enrolling relatively severe anemia, mean urinary protein was 0.99 g/gCr, which is much higher than expected. We are still enrolling patients while we are doing intervention in enrolled patients.