Investigation on regulatory mechanism of adipokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIROYASU  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00631201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアディポカイン / 動脈硬化 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Abnormal secretion of adipokines from visceral fat tissue is a pathogenesis of Metabolic Syndrome (MS), and elucidation of the mechanism in their expression and function would provide hints for the development of new therapies against MS.
We investigated the regulation in mRNA expression of omentin, an anti-atherogenic adipokine. Omentin mRNA expression is regulated by insulin and glucocoriticoid, negatively and positively, respectively. However, these stimulants had no effects on promotor activity in its 1.5 kb-promoter region, suggesting that further upstream sequences are essential to respond to them. Also, we identified a novel adiponectin-binding protein (APNBP1) from HepG2 cell lysate, with immunoprecipitation and mass spectrometry techniques, and confirmed the association in vitro. Analysis of systematic APNBP1 mutants suggested that glycosylation sites in APNBP1 are not necessary, and that the sequence close to N-terminus is important for the interaction with adiponectin.