The regulation of human hematopoiesis by Wnt/decorin pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHII Michiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (30633010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血微小環境 / 造血環境
Research Abstract
In adult bone marrow, it is believed that the specialized microenvironments regulate self-renewal or differentiation of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPC). However, our knowledge has been limited especially about the significant species differences in hematopoiesis between mice and humans.
In this study, we found extracellular matrix protein, decorin, which is up-regulated by Wnt3a in mesenchymal stem cells, could maintain stemness phenotype of human HSC. Furthermore, we studied bone-associated cells in the trabecular areas of human marrow, released from femoral heads after collagenase treatment. We found there were two distinct populations according to CD34 and ESAM expression levels in CD34+CD38- cells. CD31+ Flk-1+ endothelial cells were generated after a 5 week long-term culture from CD34hi ESAMhi subset, indicating the unknown cells might be endothelial stem/progenitors.