Functional analysis of cohesin during CNS development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (常勤) (60631215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中枢神経
Research Abstract
Cohesin complex is composed of four subunits, Smc3, Smc1, Scc3, and Scc1, and has a role in sister chromatid cohesion, which is crucial for accurate chromosome segregation. Cohesin is also known to be involved in chromatin organization by forming chromatin loops at particular loci and regulate gene expression in postmitotic cells. Disruption of cohesin network results in cohesinopathies such as Cornelia de Lange syndrome. These diseases cause higher brain dysfunction, suggesting the role of cohesin in gene regulation rather than chromosome segregation. In this study, we tested the hypothesis that cohesin regulates genome organization and its deficiency leads to higher brain dysfunction.