Myelo-derived cells in the ivasion and metastasis of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazutoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / PTEN / 骨髄由来細胞
Research Abstract
Using Cre-loxP systems, we created prostate-specific PTEN knockout mice and prostate-specific PTEN/TP53 mice. We are doing the transplantation of bone marrow from GFP-mice. To establish the bone marrow transplantation in mice, we first create the chimera rats which have the transplantion of bone marrow cells derived from GFP rat. After the injury to the prostate by the inflammation or the castration, the prostate of chimera rats were analyzed histologically. We confirmed the myelo-derived stromal cells were infiltrated into the prostate epithelial layers and stroma.