Discovery of biomarker due to personalized medicine for metastatic renal cell carcinoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Motohide  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40631015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ / 上皮間葉転換
Research Abstract
To identify a therapeutic candidate target molecule for ccRCC, we analyzed the microRNA (miRNA) expression in ccRCC clinical specimens. miRNA microarray and real-time PCR analyses revealed that miR-629 expression was significantly upregulated in ccRCC compared to the adjacent non-cancerous renal tissue. Functional inhibition of miR-629 by miRNA inhibitor suppressed cell migration and invasion. MiR-629 directly targeted TRIM33, which inhibits the TGF-beta/Smad signaling pathway. MiR-629 inhibitor significantly suppressed TGF-beta-induced Smad activation by upregulating TRIM33 expression. Moreover, miR-629 inhibition attenuated the effect of TGF-beta on the expression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-related factors in ccRCC cell lines. In clinical ccRCC specimens, downregulation of TRIM33 was observed with the association of both pathological stages and grades. Our findings indicate that miR-629 is a potent regulator of the TGF-beta/Smad signaling pathway via TRIM33 in ccRCC.