Novel therapeuticapproach using apelin signal for retinal vascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKIMOTO Susumu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60633047)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアペリン / APJ / 血管新生 / グリア細胞
Research Abstract
Using FITC dextran and anti-PECAM-1 antibody in flatmount immunohistochemistry, we checked the role of apelin/APJ signal for barrier fuction in retinal vessels. After injection of FITC dextran fromheart, leakage of dye from developing retinal vessel was observed in APJ knockout (APJ KO) mice compared to wildtype at postnatal day 5. In laser-induced choroidal neovascularization (CNV) model, the size of CNV lesion was significantly decreased in APJ KO mice. Otherwise, an immature glial cell, namely, PDGFRa positive and GFAP negative cell was not found in both wild-type and APJ KO mice. These data suggests that the formation of CNV might be involved in immature glial cells-independent mechanism.