Analysis of the role of genes involved in biofilm formation of Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Reiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (70636133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / バイオフィルム / Porohyromonas gingivalis / 遺伝子 / 糖 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / ポルフィロモナス ジンジバリス
Research Abstract
The extracellular matrix of the biofilm comprised of protein, carbohydrate and nucleic acid has been shown to functions such as protector of the microbe against antimicrobial agents and immune cells, and stabilizer of the biofilm structure. Therefore, traditional antimicrobial agents have less effect on suppression of biofilm infection, and the development of a novel strategy that targets extracellular matrix instead of microbial cells is necessary for control of the biofilm.
In this study, I focused on an transcription factor PGN_0088 of Porphyromonas gingivalis, that is one of the main pathogen of periodontal disease, and examined how PGN_0088 works on the extracellular matrix in biofilm.
As a result, it became clear that PGN_0088 effects on carbohydrate synthesis in the extracellular matrix of P. gingivalis biofilm.