Analysis of strengthening human dentin after UV irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20635411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紫外線 / 象牙質 / コラーゲン / 核磁気共鳴法 / 歯学 / 機械的強度 / 分子間結合
Research Abstract
The results of NMR showed several peaks at 26, 62 and 170 ppm in the NMR spectrum shifted after UV irradiation. The shifts at 26, and 62 ppm suggested changes in fundermental structures including CH2. The changes at 26 and 62 ppm were clear under the condition with water. These results suggest that water may play an important role in accelerating molecular structural changes in collagen after UV irradiation and inter-molecular bond associated with water was produced at CH2chain after UV irradiation with water. The change at 170 ppm suggested that the C=O bond in proline converted into a hydrogen bondor an inter-molecular bond associated with water.
Structural changes in C=O and CH2 of type I collagen may be one of the reasons for strengthening human dentin after UV irradiation.