Enhanced Osteogenesis of iPS Cells by Small Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAYASHIMA Hiroki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50632121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオロジー / 再生医療
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate osteogenic differentiation capacity of iPS cells, and to examine effects of osteoblast-targeting small-molecules on the iPS cell osteogenesis.iPS cells produced robustly mineralized bone nodules that contained abundant calcium phosphate in vitro, and the osteogenesis can be enhanced by small molecules.iPS cell/gel scaffold construct by transplantation into the back of the SCID mouse skin showed apparent new bone formation without tumor formation.