Effect of active suppression of sleep bruxism using electrical stimuli triggered by heart rate elevation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Masakakazu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50573185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 能動的抑制 / 電気刺激 / 脈拍数 / 振動刺激
Research Abstract
Sleep bruxism (SB)influences to oro-facial mandibular. SB is known that a heart rate rises before SB event outbreak, and it is said that we can control the SB when we stimulate just before an event. Then, this study is that we developed the device which gave electrical stimulation as trigger by a rise in heart rate and that we considered whether we could suppress an SB actively.
Results, the SB outbreak frequency decreased approximately 55% and SB continuation time shortened approximately 40% by electrical stimulation. Therefore, it was suggested that we could suppress an SB outbreak actively by giving electrical stimulation before SB outbreak as trigger by the rise in heart rate.