Clarification of epigenetic regulation for osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Rikako  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00632118)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティック / オッセオインテグレーション
Research Abstract
I tried to clarify the epigenetic regulation of osseointegration.Iexamined the osteoblast differentiation of osteoblast-like cell with titanium under the overexpression of BMP2.The result was that titanium with overexpression of BMP2 produced more increase of type I collagen,osteocalcin and alkaline phosphatase expression compared to titanium or BMP2 independently.Next,I investigated the impact of smoking on osseointegration.I did the same experiment by adding nicotine.Then,the expression level of type I collagen,osteocalcin and alkaline phosphatase were decreased.Furthermore I made a study of histone modification by Chip assay.I observed H3K9 of type I collagen promoter was more methylated in MC3T3-E1 cell with titanium and BMP2 than BMP2 independently.