Project/Area Number |
24890123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
URATA Ayuchi 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (90589772)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 口腔細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / IFN-γ / サイトカイン / マウスモデル / 中和抗体 / 炎症性腸炎 / IFN- γ / 感染性心内膜炎 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / Streptococcus mutans / Streptococcus sanguinis / 中和抗 |
Research Abstract |
Streptococcus mutans, a major pathogen of dental caries, is known to invade the bloodstream and sometimes causes systemic diseases. The present study investigated the possible mechanism of aggravation of inflammatory bowel diseases caused by S. mutans. We found that hepatocytes invaded by S. mutans produced IFN-gamma, while alpha-AGP and amyloid A1 enhanced inflammation and unbalanced the immune system, leading to aggravation of inflammatory bowel diseases. In addition, it was shown that the neutralizing antibody against IFN-gamma improved the condition.