Projections to the trigeminal jaw-opening and jaw-closing premotoneurons in the nucleus of the solitary tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKA ayaka  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20635403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動前ニューロン / 孤束核 / 末梢性神経 / 大脳皮質 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 末梢 / 中枢 / 神経機構
Research Abstract
This study clarified the neural mechanisms underlying jaw movements in swallowing in rats. We have examined the features of the jaw-opening [JO] and jaw-closing [JC] premotoneurons in the Solitary (Sol), which control the JO and JC motoneurons, respectively, and how the both premotoneurons are controlled by the peripheral and central inputs. As result, a large number of the JO premotoneurons and JC premotoneurons exist in the rostral levels of the Sol, but most of them are intermingled. The both premotoneurons highly likely receive inputs from the superior laryngeal nerve and the rostral insular cortex. Therefore, the present results suggest that JO and JC premotoneurons in the Sol are activated during pharyngolaryngeal reflexes as the swallow, and that the activation is influenced by the insular cortex which is involved in the autonomic and limbic function.