Biomarker discovery against early stage colorectal cancer by comprehensive metabolite profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Tomoo  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (10631559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸がん / 代謝物 / プロファイリング / メタボローム解析 / メタボロミクス / 質量分析
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed metabolome analysis for colorectal cancer, and then searched for the reliable biomarker candidates against colorectal cancer. From the experiments using serum and colorectal tissues of APCmin/+ mice and colorectal cancer patients, it was demonstrated that the pathogenesis of colorectal cancer leads to the alterations in levels of the metabolites related to energy metabolism and the increases in levels of lyso-phosphatidylcholine and lyso-phosphatidylethanolamine. These metabolites are considered as the reliable biomarker candidates against colorectal cancer.