Assessment of three-dimensional micro-beam radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MUKUMOTO Naritoshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命技術員 (70634278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロビームX線 / 放射光 / SPring-8 / シンクロトロン / 放射線治療 / マイクロビーム
Research Abstract
Synchrotron X-ray beams permit the delivery of very high radiation doses to tumors in a single fraction using arrays of microplanar X-ray beams. Microplanar beam (MPB) radiation is, at present, an experimental approach that has produced, in single exposures, exceptionally high tolerance in the normal tissues while preferentially damaging malignant tumors. In this study, we have challenged to evaluate normal tissue tolerance and mortality by MPB radiation to mouse brain with comparing to broad beam from the same radiation source.
In the experimental setting, 50% and 100% lethal dose by the 200 micrometer spacing MPB beam were 600 Gy and 720Gy, while those by the broad beam were 80 Gy and 96 Gy. Beam paths by MPB irradiation were recognized as bands of cell with hyperchromatic. Micro or partial cerebral hemorrhage was shown in the dead mice brain from both groups.Our results indicated that the MPB enable to deliver extremely high doses without loss of normal tissue function.