Development of systemically-deliverable oncolytic adenovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinji  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60633758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍選択的増殖型アデノウイルス / ウイルス療法 / 陽イオンリポソーム / ナノテクノロジー / 全身投与 / 腫瘍選択的増殖型アデノウイルス製剤
Research Abstract
We previously established telomerase-specific oncolytic adenovirus (Telomelysin). Since the application of Telomelysin is basically restricted to local injection because of nonspecific capture in the liver and inactivation by immune system, we investigated the possibility of systemic delivery of Telomelysin by combining with one of the common nanomaterials, liposomes. TelomeScan, modified Telomelysin expressing green fluorescent protein (GFP), was alternatively used in this study. TelomeScan plasmid DNAs encapsulated by liposomes (Lipo-TelomeScan-pDNA) showed potent cytotoxic effects in vitro study against various types of cancer cells by yielding vigorous virus progenies. Especially, Lipo-TelomeScan-pDNA produced significantly strong cytotoxic activity against HCT-116, a human colon cancer cell line, compared to control plasmid DNA encapsulated by liposomes. In vivo examination is ongoing to evaluate the availability of Lipo-TelomeScan-pDNA for systemic delivery.