Study for the development of new fracture treatment by the adhesive technology evolution and molecular engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構福山医療センター(臨床研究部) (2013)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Yasuyuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構福山医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (00596041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成長因子 / 骨形成 / 進化分子工学
Research Abstract
BMP family proteins are widely used for biological research and medical application because of their ability to induce bone morphogenesis at adult homeostasis and differentiation of epidermis and dorsal neural tube at early development. Utilizing growth factors that stimulate bone morphogenesis with a bone implant is a promising approach in regenerative medicine. We create a fusion protein consisting of bone morphologic protein-4 and a collagen-binding domain polypeptide of fibronectin. This fusion protein (CBD-BMP4), produced by a baculovirus expression system, exhibited much strong collagen binding activity. The aim of this study is to examine the effect of this fusion protein for repair of bone defect.