Anti-aging of the retinal pigment epithelial cells by activation of AMP kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shuhei  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90628710)
Research Collaborator MORIZANE Yuki  岡山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50432646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性
Research Abstract
Aging related dysfunction of retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE) is the key factor in the pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration. In this study, we focused on the energy sensing enzyme AMP kinase (AMPK) and elucidated the role of AMPK in the dysfunction of RPE with aging. In a model of chronic inflammation seen in age-related macular degeneration, we revealed that the activation of AMPK inhibited cell proliferation and migration of RPE. Further, by loading the cell chronic oxidative stress, we clarified that it is possible to induce senescence of RPE. In addition, I have established the experimental methods to evaluate the changes in the cellular function of RPE associated with aging.