Study of the effect in perioperative oral management
Project/Area Number |
24890136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SOGA Yoshihiko 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院医療支援歯科治 療部, 准教授 (70509489)
KUBOKI Takuo 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科インプラント再生補綴学, 教授 (00225195)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯科介入 / 周術期管理医療 |
Research Abstract |
The clinical survey of intraoral condition has been performed for the patients who received the surgical therapy of malignant tumors of the gastrointestinal region in order to promote the intraoral management in perioperative periods effectively. And, case report article was published regarding to the relationship between postoperative recovery of the esophageal cancer patient and orally nutrition approaches. Furthermore, 2nd Advanced perioperative dental approach symposium was held at January 26th, 2014. In this meeting, discussions with the nationwide practitioners were performed to exchange the opinion of the newest finding of oral functional management in perioperative periods, develop the novel approach in perioperative oral management and verify these efficacies in order to future applications.