Functional analysis of candidate pseudopodial molecules of breast cancer identified by a novel application of laser proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIMAE TAKAHIRO  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00634081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌浸潤 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
The cancer invasion has a potential to threaten the lives of patients. Therefore, the regulation of invasion will lead to conquest of cancer. In the present study, we attempted to disclose the mechanism of invadopodia or pseudopodia microprocesses formation which are known to be involved in cell motility or cancer cell invasion. We developed a novel application for precise isolation of invadopodia or pseudopodia. The protein fraction of pseudopodia was collected by this novel application, then, the candidate pseudopodial molecules were identified. In addition, the functional analysis of some candidate molecules was performed. The outcomes of the study was published in papers and annual meeting of AACR2013. The present study will provide further understandings of cancer research.