Elucidation of of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis exacerbation mechanism by dental infection and effects of dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO Hisako  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (00634461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsP.gingivalis / 歯性感染 / NASH / 免疫 / 歯科処置 / LPS / E.coli / パルミチン酸 / 肝構成細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Effect of Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.) on non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) were examined. Various bacterial components (lipopolysaccharaide;LPS, flagellin and DNA) activate natural immune pathways through TLR2, 4, 5 and 9, resulting in upregulation of inflammatory cytokine expression and inflammasome activation . In fatty liver, showing upreglation TLR2 expression, the increased sensitivity of P.g.-LPS, which is TLR2 ligand, may cause stronger pathogenesis. Moreover, elimination of P.g.-odontogenic infection in P.g.-infected / high fat diet induced NASH mouse model reduced inflammatory cytokines expression and inflammatory cytokines expression and inflammatory cytokines expression and inflammation in liver. It indicates that dental therapy may have beneficial impact on management of NASH.