Preventive mechanisms of Epicatechin against cardiovascular event and examination of the action in the living body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYASU SHINTARO  広島大学, 大学病院, 歯科診療医 (60635192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピカテキン
Research Abstract
It is suggested that minimal chronic inflammation caused by periodontal disease can become the arteriosclerotic exacerbation factor. On the other hand, it is reported by ingestion of the dark cocoa that a cardiovascular event incidence decreases, and a cardiovascular event suppressant effect of epicatechin(EC) which is the chief ingredient attracts attention. I paid my attention to Adipocyte-macrophage interaction and, in this study, examined the molecular mechanism of the cardiovascular event suppressant effect by the EC. As a result of having analyzed the change of inflammatory related molecules when I added LPS stimulation to the co-cultures, I was able to confirm the producing decrease of inflammatory related molecules by adding EC.
These results suggested the possibility that a cardiovascular event incidence decreased by anti-inflammatory effect of the EC.