Role of fatty acid binding proteins for regulation of neural plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YUI  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80635087)
Research Collaborator OWADA Yuji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFABP / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 高次脳機能
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of fatty asid binding proteins (FABPs) in the regulation of cellular signaling transduction, mainly by using FABP gene ablated mice. The following results have been so far obtained: 1. brain-type FABP (FABP7) and epidermal-type FABP (FABP5) are differentially expressed in oligodendrocyte lineage cells and regulate their proliferation and/or differentiation(Sharifi et al., Cell and Tissue Res 2013). 2. heart-type FABP (FABP3) gene ablation in mice resulted in altered cognitive and emotional behaviors with the decrease of PUFA uptake into the brain. Basal GABA release was significantly increased in the contex of FABP3 gene ablated mice, while glutamate release was significantly decreased compared with wild-type mice.