Regulation of differentiation of the small intestinal lamina proprial CX3CR1-positive cells by the Notch signal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIFUNE Chieko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80632645)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗原提示細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 分化 / Notchシグナル / 小腸 / 粘膜固有層 / 粘膜免疫応答
Research Abstract
From our research, we observed the CX3CR1+sLPC were markedly decreased and the CD11c+sLPC were increased in small intestinal lamina propria by CD11c-dependent deletion of Rbpj. We found that Notch1 and/or 2 are essential receptor of the canonical Notch-RBP-J signal required for the differentiation of CX3CR1+sLPC. The Notch ligands supplied by intestinal epithelial cells were not essential. The CD11clow sLPC differentiated from CX3CR1+monocytes in Rbpjdeficient mice is not a precursor but one subtype of CX3CR1+cell. Our data suggest that the canonical Notch1 and/or Notch2-RBP-J signaling affects the homeostasis of intestinal immune responses via regulating the differentiation of CX3CR1+sLPC