The induction of immune tolerance and the improvement islet transplantation with histone deacetylase inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Shuichi  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (30531751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫寛容誘導 / ドナー特異的輸血 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤
Research Abstract
We focused on histone deacetylase inhibitors (HDACi) because it was reported that inhibition of HDAC activity prevented Treg differentiation into IL17-producing cells. We therefore sought to enhance Treg while suppressing Th17 cells using DST with HDACi to prolong graft survival. To stimulate Treg by DST, we used donor splenocytes. In DST with HDACi group, Foxp3 mRNA expression and Treg population increased in the thymus and spleen, whereas Th17 population decreased. qPCR analysis of lymphocyte mRNA indicated that Foxp3, IL-10, and TGF-b expression increased. However, interleukin 17a, Stat3 (Th17), and IFN-g expression decreased in DST + HDACi group, relative to DST alone. Moreover, DST treated with HDACi prolonged graft survival relative to controls in mice islet transplantation. DST with HDACi may therefore have utility in islet transplantation.