Elucidation and overcoming of the drug resistance in cancer cells in the presence of the osteoclast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiichiro  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20634554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 酸性環境 / 薬剤耐性 / 骨髄腫 / 癌細胞周囲の酸性環境 / 癌細胞の薬剤耐性 / 新規治療薬 / 多発性骨随腫
Research Abstract
In an acidic environment, myeloma cells sense an acid and activate survival pathways via PI3K-Akt. The activation and survival of the acid-sensitive myeloma cells to enhance the expression of the pH sensor their further the vicious circle enhancing signal is formed has been suggested. Moreover, nuclear translocation of the transcription factor Sp1 in myeloma cells was promoted expression of HDAC and suppressed gene expression of apoptosis-inducing factor DR4 in an acid environment. HDAC inhibitors were allowed to recover for the suppression of the expression of DR4. Therefore, PI3K-Akt inhibitors, and the combination of HDAC inhibitors and DR4 agonist antibody were considered a candidate for therapeutic agents to overcome drug resistance of myeloma cells in an acid environment.