ion transport and regulation of the ion transport in the inner ear and endolymphatic sac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Takenori  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (60363214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内リンパ嚢 / 内耳 / イオン輸送 / イオンチャネル / メニエール病 / イオンイメージング / 内リンパ調節 / 内リンパ水腫 / 内耳生理 / 耳科学 / イメージング
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the expression of Prox1 in all parts of the endolymphatic sac epithelia in adult stage. Prox1 was used as a marker for the endolymphatic sac epithelia. The use of Prox1-GFP mice made possible the whole-mount imaging and three-dimensional observations of the endolymphatic sac epithelial cells through decalcified temporal bone. Using this whole-mount imaging technique and vascular staining with dextran-rhodamine, the endolymphatic sac was observed. In the proximal portion, the endolymphatic sac was narrow and surrounded by few blood vessels. In the intermediate portion, which is the most active ion transporting part, the endolymphatic sac protruded and was surrounded by many branched blood vessels. In the distal portion, the endolymphatic sac was close to the sigmoid sinus. The same samples were sectioned and stained by immunohistochemistry. This whole-mount imaging technique of the endolymphatic sac will be a very useful method for endolymphatic sac research.