The development of the continuation support program for twin pregnancy - child cares with promoting attachment of twin mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MUTSUKO  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (90403782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords双胎妊婦看護 / 双胎妊婦
Research Abstract
We interviewed twin pregnant women and twin mothers about the thought to fetuses and requirements during pregnancy.The following was suggested by a result.Twin pregnant women should be supported with the twin systems, an offer of the delivery and childcare information, and interaction with twin mothers. And it's necessary to consider about the psychology of the pregnant woman as for it. Also, we made an information brochure to do health guidance about twin pregnancy and course of the delivery, abnormal early detection, a multiple birth and childcare preparations checklist, and the postpartum support. Furthermore, we continue cooperating with a local multiples child care support group for interaction of twin pregnant women and twin mothers.