Investigation and clinical application of corneal target cell-induced culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TOMOYUKI Inoue  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50432539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角膜 / 角膜上皮 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 角膜移植
Research Abstract
We investigated the differing characteristics of putative limbal niche cells (LNCs) and limbal stromal cells (LSCs) in the maintenance of limbal epithelial stem cells in the cornea. The colony-forming efficiency of limbal epithelial progenitor cells and the epithelial cell sheets in LNCs group was significantly better than that in the LSCs group. We developed a genetically modified line of human dermal fibroblast cells, which maintained immortalization, visualization, and eliminable characteristics. All corneal epithelial cell sheets were well stratified.