Analysis of relationship between periodontal tissue para-inflammation induced neuroinflammation and phagocytic activity regulation by circadian cloclk system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ryo  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70633105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 歯周パラインフラメーション / 脳炎症 / 食細胞 / 体内時計
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of cognitive impairment by chronic inflammatory periodontal disease, also known as para-inflammation disease, we developed animal models of periodontal disease. After the application of P. gingivalis (PG) to periodontal tissues, proinflammatory cytokines were expressed at the periodontal tissue and cerebral cortex. and intraperitoneal administration of PG caused cognitive impairment.
Microglia involved in cognitive impairment by producing proinflammatory cytokines under neuroinflammatory conditions. And recent studies showed that the abilities of microglia showed circadian rhythm. After the application of PG, proinflammatory cytokine mRNA expression levels in brain microglia and periodontal tissue macrophages showed circadian rhythm. These results suggested that circadian rhythm of proinflammatory cytokine gene expressions by periodontal tissue and brain phagocytes may affect periodontal tissue inflammation and cognitive impairment progression.