Developing a support program for family caregivers providing at-home care for patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA KOHEI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10437626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護者 / 認知症高齢者
Research Abstract
The present study investigated a support program for family caregivers of patients with dementia based on positive appraisals of caregiving. Analysis of existing data from a preliminary investigation using an information leaflet related to positive appraisals of caregiving in 20 family caregivers of patients with dementia suggested that support focusing on positive appraisals of caregiving had definite effects. The present study compared positive appraisals and caregiver burden before and after participation in the support program in 14 family caregivers for patients with dementia. The results indicated that care manager explanations were related to leaflet utilization and that participation in the program increased self-awareness of positive appraisals. Furthermore, support based on positive appraisals of caregiving was linked to temporary relief of caregiver burden and constituted an effective support program for family caregivers providing at-home care for patients with dementia.