Identification of microRNA which play important role in Sjogren's Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Naoki  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80437897)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / Sjogren症候群 / IFN-gamma / シェーグレン症候群 / miR-181b / IFN-γ / 関節リウマチ / MTX
Research Abstract
We found miR-181b was up-regulated in Sjogren syndrome (SS) salivary epithelial cells as compared with controls. The stimulation of IFN-gmma decreased the levels of miR-181b. Our data suggested that in SS, miR-181b was up-regulated and IFN-gamma regulates the expression of miR-181b in SS salivary gland. Thereby upregulation of miR-181b might play important role in pathogenesis of SS. Future experiment about function of miR-181b in SS and analysing predicted target of miR-181b are needed.