Helicobacter bilis biliar duct infection and biliary carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Taiichiro  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00437881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘリコバクター / 感染 / 胆道発癌 / ヘリコバクタービリス / Helicobacter bilis / Helicobacter属 / Helicobacter / 小児
Research Abstract
A total of 115, 7-week old female Syrian golden hamsters were used. Animals were haused tree per cage with sawdust bedding under standerd laboratory condition. The Brain-Heart infusion broth containing H.bilis was adjusted to a 1x10e6 CFU of H.bilis per ml, and were used as bacterial suspensions. 1ml of the suspensions were delivered orally to each test hamster of experimentally infected group by using a sterile oral catheter three times each every other days. After dosing, the animals were normal chow and water ad libitum again. After 2, 4, 8 and 24 weeks, hamsters were euthanized and necropsied and PCR analysis for H.bilis.
In experimentally infected group, 24 animals were judged to be positive for H.bilis DNA by the PCR assays for liver and/or biliary tissue specimens. In contrast, 9 animals in control group was positive for H.bilis. Rate of Positive The difference in H.bilis DNA positivity between two groups was statistically significant (p<0.01).